KSP Theatre 2019 Drama Festival

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

Youth Awards

Best Play - Lockdown, MBYT

Second Best Play - Children of the Black Skirt, Strike TLC Theatre

Best Director - Matt Bapty – Lockdown, MBYT

Best Actor Male (Comedy) - Emerson McShea – Matthew Charisma, And Then There Was One - ROAR Academy

Best Actor Female (Comedy) - Lexy Lewis – Empress Sia, Danger in Space - Mousetrap Theatre Co

Best Actor Male (Drama) - William Kasper – Boy, Am I Your Dream?, MBYT

Best Actor Female (Drama) - Charlotte Rubendra – Scout, Like A Metaphor, ROAR Academy

Best Supporting Actor Male - Kyle Armstrong – Mark, Lockdown, MBYT

Best Supporting Actor Female - Brianna Kelly – Francesca, One Idiot Two Thugs… CEMENT!, DWA Snr Performance Team

Youth Encouragement Award - Opal Francis for Writing and Acting, Strike TLC Theatre

 

Ten Minutes

Best Play - Rodney, St Benedicts College, Bare Foot Drama Club

Best Director - Clara Aleckson – Digital Stability - Strike TLC Theatre

Best Actor Male - Thomas Arato – Jake Andrews, Remember Me, Strike TLC Theatre

Best Actor Female - Opal Francis – Bella Jefferson, Remember Me, Strike TLC Theatre

Best Supporting Actor Male - Clark Andales – Rodney, Rodney, St Benedicts College, Bare Foot Drama Club

Best Supporting Actor Female - Louisa Coffey – Netflix, Digital Stability, Strike TLC Theatre

 

Open Section

Best Play - Caught in the Act, Downstage Theatre Co

Second Best Play - Zeroes, Excalibur Theatre Co

Third Best Play - Into the Mist, Front Row Theatre

Best Director - Mark Lucas - Zeroes, Excalibur Theatre Co

Best Actor Drama (Male) - Cody Muller – General, Defcon Rising, Plays From The Cave

Best Actor Drama (Female) - Julie Bray – Margaret, Into the Mist, Front Row Theatre

Best Actor Comedy (Male) - Aaron Evans – Don, Caught in the Act, Downstage Theatre Co

Best Actor Comedy (Female) - Jessica Ham – Annie, Caught in the Act, Downstage Theatre Co

Best Supporting Actor (Male) - Arun Clarke – Phil, Zeroes, Excalibur Theatre Co

Best Supporting Actor (Female) - Di Johnston – Gran, Bubbles, Ipswich Little Theatre

Best Actor in a Minor Role (Male) - Cooper Nunn – Admiral, Defcon Rising, Plays From The Cave

Best Actor in a Minor Role (Female) - Judy Beattie – Pearl, Zeroes, Excalibur Theatre Co

 

Other Awards

Best New Director - Deborah Rubendra for Revolting Rhymes, ROAR Academy

Best Original Script - Limits by Opal Francis and Clara Aleckson, Strike TLC Theatre

Adjudicators Award - Louisa Coffey for her role in Children of the Black Skirt and potential in acting, Strike TLC Theatre

Distinction Awards

- Barb Wainwright for writing Together Forever, Mousetrap Theatre Co

- Keaun Edwards for acting in Together Forever and potential in acting, Mousetrap Theatre Co

- Courtney Murrin for acting as President in Defcon Rising, Plays From The Cave

- Joanne Prove for her role in Ineligible Bachelor, JPC Productions

- Zeke Gammel for his role in Limits and potential in acting, Strike TLC Theatre

Magic Moment on Stage - “Baby Daddy Rodney” in Rodney – where Rodney went home to his family of baby puppets, St Benedicts College, Bare Foot Drama Club

Best Costumes - Rodney, St Benedicts College, Bare Foot Drama Club

Certificates of Distinction

1. Caitlin Boyns – Black Moon, Remarkables, St Benedicts College, Bare Foot Drama Club

2. Ruby Gleeson – Chelsea, Lockdown, MBYT

3. Peter Carmichael – Mick, Inelgible Bachelor, JPC Productions

4. Strike TLC Theatre – for immersive and cohesive ensemble work

5. Set Design of CEMENT Machine in One Idiot, Two Thugs… CEMENT!, DWA Snr Performance Team

6. Anne Grant – Director for Into the Mist, Front Row Theatre

7. Brooke Masters – Ruby, Zeroes, Excalibur Theatre Co

8. Angela Bradley – Various Roles, Bad Auditions by Bad Actors, Drama Works Academy Opens Team

Our Adjudicator for 2019 was ELODIE BOAL

Elodie is an award-winning actor, director and playwright; picking up a Gold Coast Golden Palm Award in 2017 for her portrayal of Cherry in Beenleigh Theatre Group’s ‘COSI’ and sweeping the Southeast Queensland Theatre circuit in 2015, achieving over 40 awards (including Best New Australian Script, Best Director and Best Production) with her original adaptation ‘Wondered’.

In 2018, she toured her new one-act plays, ‘Update’ and ‘The Descent’, with her independent theatre group, Mira Ball Productions, and was awarded a total 28 awards for both shows collectively. In the same year, Elodie was also nominated for the Seven News Young Achievers Awards for her work in empowering emerging artists. Elodie has worked for a number of theatre companies for over 10-years, with theatre credits including 'Oklahoma!’, ‘The Importance of Being Earnest’, ‘Are You Being Served’, ‘Pride and Prejudice’, 'Summer of the Aliens' and ‘Picnic at Hanging Rock’ (to name a few). Most recently, Elodie finished reprising her role of Alice in her original work 'Wondered' as part of the 2019 Anywhere Festival, performing to sold-out audiences.  

As a Director, Elodie was selected as part of La Boite Theatre Company’s debut TWENTY-ONE program, where she was involved in the collaborative creation of new script ‘The O Moment’. She recently directed 'X-Stacy', working closely with author Margery Forde, and she is slated to direct ‘Never Give Up’ as part of the Short+Sweet Festival and 'Jekyll & Hyde' for Phoenix Ensemble later this year.  She will also produce a number of shows as part of Mira Ball Productions, in close collaboration with The Sideshow (in West End). 

 

In Elodie’s spare time, she works as a Founder and the Creative Director of Theatre Haus (a new digital platform for all things theatre in Brisbane), a reviewer for Scenestr and Absolute Theatre, and a journalist, for a number of Australian publications. Having graduated with distinction and a double degree in Journalism and Business from the Queensland University of Technology, Elodie's words have been published in a number of online and print media, including The Courier Mail, Brisbane Times and Rave Magazine. 

 

SESSION TIMES

See Below

AWARDS PRESENTATION

Sunday 25 August at time 8:00pm (approximately) 

TICKETS
Normal Session Tickets $10.00
Supper Session Tickets $12.50
Season Tickets $50.00

Tickets can be purchased from the Door; we accept cash only. 

If you have any questions about the Festival, please feel free to contact us!